New England Collegiate Baseball League

Join Our Facebook Fan Page

ANNUAL AWARDS

ALL-STAR GAME MVP

 

Year

MVP

Pos

School

Team

1995

Matt Zawalich

CF

UConn

Waterbury

1996

Dana Forsberg

1B

U of Vermont

Central Mass

1997

Keith Surkont

P

Williams

Rhode Island

1998

Clarke Caudill

C

UConn

Middletown

1999

Mark Malaska

RF

U of Akron

Danbury

2000

Jon Watterson

OF

Princeton

Keene

2000

Cy Hess

OF

UConn

Eastern

2001

Joe Apotheker

OF

Barry U.

Danbury

2002

Rocky Baker

3B

Georgia Southern

Keene

2003

Josh DiScipio

2B

Boston College

Concord

2004

PJ Antoniato

MI

St.John’s

Manchester

2005

Chris Cates

SS

Louisville

North Adams

2006

Cheyne Hurst

OF

South Carolina

Keene

2007

Ozzie Borrell

IF

Fl Gulf Coast

North Adams

2008

Mike Melillo

C

Elon

Newport

2009

Jake Rosenbeck

3B

Buffalo

Holyoke

2010

Jason Banos

OF

Columbia

North Shore

2011

Jack Reinheimer

SS

East Carolina

Newport

2012

John Mishu

OF

Princeton

Vermont

2013

Joe Torres

OF

Iona

Laconia

ALL-STAR GAME HR DERBY WINNER

 

Year

Winner

School

Team

1997

Steven Wright

Liberty

Torrington

1998

Gil Barkman

Wagner

Keene

1999

Jeff Keppinger

Georgia

Keene

2000

Val Majewski

Rutgers

Eastern

2001

Mike Bohlander

Pace

Newport

2002

Mike Wagner

U of Washington

North Adams

2003

Kyle Keen

U of Georgia

Keene

2004

Doug Hehner

Pace

Manchester

2005

John Fitzpatrick

Manhattan

Manchester

2006

Matt Sutton

Coastal Carolina

Concord

2007

Kyle Bellows

San Jose State

Holyoke

2008

Michael Olt

UConn

Danbury

2009

Jacob Rogers

Chipala College

Keene

2010

Ben Klafcynski

Kent State

Keene

2011

No HR Derby

 

 

2012

Danny Collins

Troy University

Laconia

2013

Nate LaPointe

Boston College

Sanford

TOP PRO PROSPECT

 

Year

Player

Team

1994

Chris Bryant

Middletown

1995

Kyle Kennison

Central Mass

1996

Billy Rich

Middletown

1997

Doug Clark

Middletown

1998

Mark Malaska

Danbury

1999

Mark Malaska

Danbury

2000

Steve Guthrie

Danbury

2001

Taber Lee

Torrington

2002

Grant Reynolds

Concord

2003

Ryan Mullins

Riverpoint

2004

Zack Kalter

Berkshire

2005

Josh Fields

Keene

2006

Andres Perez

Torrington

2007

Stephen Strasburg

Torrington

2008

Dan Mahoney

Newport

2009

Adam Conley

Keene

2010

Mark Appel

Newport

2011

Jeff Thompson

Keene

2012

Alex Haines

Vermont

2013

Nathan Kirby    

Keene

RICK LIGI LEAGUE MVP

 

Year

Player

Team

1994

Chris Bryant

Middletown

1995

Ryan Jette

Central Mass

1996

Dana Forsberg

Central Mass

1997

David Benham

Torrington

1998

Aaron Fera

RI Reds

1999

Matt Easterday

Danbury

2000

Kevin Wissner

Middletown

2001

Shaun Larkin

Keene

2002

Mike Wagner

North Adams

2003

Steve Blackwood

Keene

2004

Chris Stanton

Newport

2004

Jim Negrych

Keene

2005

Cyle Hankerd

Newport

2006

Jim Murphy

Newport

2007

Brian Kemp

Sanford

2008

Matt Adams

Pittsfield

2009

Jim Wood

Holyoke

2010

Effrey Valdez

Lowell

2011

Chris Costantino

Laconia

2012

Danny Collins

Laconia

2013

JP Sportman

Keene

ROBIN ROBERTS TOP PITCHER

 

Year

Pitcher

Team

1994

John Fisher

Eastern

1995

Jeff Taglienti

Central Mass

1996

Jason Jenson

Central Mass

1997

Ryan Kearney

Torrington

1998

Kevin Olore

Middletown

1999

Chad Coward

RI Reds

2000

Dan August

Keene

2001

John Velosky

Concord

2002

Grant Reynolds

Concord

2003

Ryan Mullins

Riverpoint

2004

Kevin Slowey

Sanford

2005

Troy Martin

Keene

2006

Jay Monti

Holyoke

2007

Shawn Gilblair

Holyoke

2008

Tim Boyce

North Adams

2009

Adam Conley

Keene

2010

Mike Hauschild

Danbury

2011

Ben Mount

Holyoke

2012

Alex Haines

Vermont

2013

Michael Burke

Holyoke

TOP RELIEF PITCHER

 

Year

Pitcher

Team

1994

John Fisher

Eastern

1995

Kyle Kennison

Central Mass

1996

Tom Malvesti

Danbury

1997

Ryan Cameron

RI Reds

1998

Brian Houdek

Torrington

1999

Bradley Turner

Middletown

2000

Eric Johnson

Keene

2001

Matt Elfeldt

Concord

2002

Chris Homer

North Adams

2003

Jason Kosow

Keene

2004

McKenzie Willoughby

Vermont

2004

Richie Lentz

Newport

2005

Josh Fields

Keene

2006

Mark Murray

Vermont

2007

Stephen Strasburg

Torrington

2008

Zack Anderson

Pittsfield

2009

Tyler Mizenko

Sanford

2010

Tucker Healy

Bristol

2011

Michael Dimock

Newport

2012

Peter Kelich

Newport

2013

Steven Rice

Sanford

BATTING CHAMPION

 

Year

Player

Team

1994

Chris Sawyer .325

Eastern

1995

Ryan Jette .340

Central Mass

1996

Jason Crepeau .411

Danbury

1997

Jim Deschaine .429

Torrington

1998

Sean McGowan .417

RI Reds

1999

Chris Morgan .396

Central Mass

2000

Kevin Wissner .367

Middletown

2001

Chris Westerveldt .359

Keene

2002

Mike Wagner .342

North Adams

2003

Kyle Keen .384

Keene

2004

Chris Stanton .405

Newport

2005

Cyle Hankerd .383

Newport

2006

Jim Murphy .358

Newport

2007

Brian Kemp .398

Sanford

2008

Mike Tamsin .417

Newport

2009

Casey Lytle .386

Pittsfield

2010

Matt Chavez .355

New Bedford

2011

Andrew Garner .384

Danbury

2012

Jeff Melillo .404

Newport

2013

Joe Landi  .348

North Adams

CHRISTOPHER ASHMOS 10TH PLAYER

 

Year

Player

Team

1994

Mike Church

Bristol

1995

Jeff Uccello

Bristol

1996

Brian Edge

Eastern

1997

Jim Deschaine

Torrington

1998

Dan Moylan

Keene

1999

Stephen Langone

RI Reds

2000

Jason Boice

Middletown

2001

Kainoa Obrey

Newport

2002

Trey Hendricks

Keene

2003

Jeff Natale

Torrington

2004

Scott Grimes

North Adams

2005

Ryan Reid

Sanford

2006

Matt Karl

Keene

2007

AJ Pollock

Vermont

2008

Nicholas Pecora

Lowell

2009

Peter Verdin

Keene

2010

Jim Schult

Sanford

2011

Billy Bereszniewicz

Old Orchard Beach

2012

Grant Kay

Keene

2013

Adrian English

Newport

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

Year

Player

Team

1994

Joe Nathan

Fairfield

1995

Matt Zawalich

Waterbury Barons

1996

Steve Lewis

Danbury

1997

Peter Gautreau

Central Mass

1998

Fritz Sanchez

Danbury

1999

Jeff Keppinger

Keene

2000

Raphael Lara

RI Gulls

2001

Matt Tupman

Concord

2002

Raphael Lara

Newport

2003

Chris Iannetta

Newport

2004

Jim Negrych

Keene

2005

Chris Cates

North Adams

2006

Curt Smith

Vermont

2007

Chris Klepps

Torrington

2008

Corey Hunt

Sanford

2009

Alan Fredriksson

New Bedford

2010

Brendon Kelliher

Newport

2011

Alex Chittenden

Keene

2012

Peyton Hart

New Bedford

2013

Dylan Moore

Keene

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

 

Year

Player

Team

1998

Bud Blair

Central Mass

1999

Fritz Sanchez

Danbury

2000

Rob Bedwell

Keene

2000

Nick Buonocore

Manchester

2001

Jeff Tarigo

Middletown

2002

Ranger Weins

Newport

2003

Angus Fredenburg

Concord

2003

Bobby Tewksbary

Concord

2004

Jeff Hourigan

Torrington

2005

Mike Rizzotti

Vermont

2006

Robbie Minor

Vermont

2007

Matt Iannetta

Newport

2007

Anthony Santos

Lowell

2008

Brad Pippa

Danbury

2009

Dave Gustafson

Lowell

2010

Tucker Nathans

Danbury

2011

Ronnie Freeman

Holyoke

2012

John Mishu

Vermont

2013

Joel Rosencrance

Mystic

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (FRESHMAN)

 

Year

Player

Team

1999

Mike Huddleston

Danbury

2000

Val Majewski

Eastern

2001

Chris Westerveldt

Keene

2002

Jeff Frazier

Danbury

2003

Adam Kalkhof

North Adams

2004

Jim Negrych

Keene

2005

Josh Fields

Keene

2006

Chris Friedrich

Vermont

2007

Drew Poulk

Newport

2008

Chase Reid

Newport

2009

Adam Conley

Keene

2010

Kenny Diekroeger

Newport

2011

Trey Mancini

Holyoke

2012

Yale Rosen

Newport

2013

Nathan Kirby

Keene

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

 

Year

Player

Team

1999

Chad Coward

RI Reds

2000

Jon Watterson

Keene

2001

Mike Bohlander

Newport

2002

Mike Bergeron

Newport

2003

Andy Sonnanstine

Sanford

2004

Scott Chambers

North Adams

2005

Troy Martin

Keene

2006

Randy Gress

Pittsfield

2007

Scott Savastano

Pittsfield

2008

Alejandro Balsinde

Vermont

2009

Aaron Westlake

Newport

2010

Matt Miller

Lowell

2011

Dario Pizzano

North Shore

2012

Jeff Melillo

Newport

2013

Andrew Santomauro

Plymouth

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Year

Manager

Team

1999

Leo Veleas

Middletown

2000

Chip Forrest

Mill City

2001

Mike Susi

Eastern

2002

Paul Swingle

Keene

2003

Mike Sweeney

Keene

2004

Scott Brown

Sanford

2005

John Russo

Vermont

2006

Mike Coombs

Newport

2007

Jason Falcon

Holyoke

2008

Mike Marron

Pittsfield

2009

Mike Coombs

Newport

2010

Jeff Waldron

North Shore

2011

Marty Testo

Keene

2012

Rick Miller

New Bedford

2013

Kevin Winterrowd

Keene

UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

 

Year

Umpire

Team

2005

Danny Collins

ECAC

2006

Danny Collins

ECAC

2007

Jeff Burt

CBUAO

2008

Bruce James

CBUAO

2009

Danny Collins

CBUAO

2010

Danny Collins

CBUAO

2011

John Leeds

CBUAO

2012

Bruce James

CBUAO

2013

Jeff January

CBUAO